18285690409045128.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY NOTICE
Ve-Bakes are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website.
This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website and how we use cookies on this website.
We will update this Notice from time to time so please review this Notice regularly.


WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT
In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process basic personal data about you. This could include, for example, personal details when you register for information or make a purchase.


WHY WE NEED IT
We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the
[service/product/updates/news] you have requested. We will only collect data that we need to process your request. We may share some of your data with third parties specifically to provide the services you have requested (e.g. shipping and delivery services).


WHAT WE WOULD ALSO LIKE TO DO WITH IT
We may use your name and email address for our marketing purposes: for example, to inform you of future offers, similar products to the ones that you have purchased and any changes to our business, website, services or goods and products. If used, this information would not be shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via email or our website. Before using your information, when you visit our website we will seek your permission to use such data.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your data (that we may use for marketing purposes) will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive follow-up information from us.


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will not knowingly give your details to third parties without your consent.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data is held and processed by our staff in the UK. In addition, your data is held on Ve-Bakes website. This is hosted on the Wix.com platform and it allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. However, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur. Any third party will not have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.
All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our business and its service providers.


STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS
We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.


THIRD PARTY LINKS
On occasion we may include links to third parties on our webpages. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice on visitor privacy. As necessary, you should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.


USE OF COOKIES
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor to our website. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if
used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.


YOUR RIGHTS
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


CONTACTING US
Address: Ve-Bakes c/o address Mills & Black Chartered Accountants, Derwent House, 141-145 Dale Road, Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 3LU
Email address: molly@ve-bakes.co.uk
Phone: 07505567411

17895420281278854.jpg